Belton v. Hagel et al
[…] An employee may then file a civil
action after 180 days from the filing of the appeal with the EEOC where no final decision has
5
been reached or within 90 days of receipt of the EEOC’s decision regarding the appeal. 29
C.F.R. § 1614.407(c) and (d).
The filing of “a timely charge of discrimination with the EEOC is not a jurisdictional
prerequisite to suit in a federal court, but a requirement that, like a statute of limitations, is
subject to waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling.” Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, 455 U.S. 385,
393 (1982). Further, appeals to the EEOC are subject to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.403(c), which states,
“[i]f an appellant does not file an appeal with the time limits of this subpart, the appeal shall be
dismissed by the Commission as untimely.”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.403(c).
While certain
circumstances warrant equitable tolling, it is only available in “those rare instances where – due
to circumstances external to the party’s own conduct – it would be unconscionable to enforce the