Griffith v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] nothing in § 1508(c) gave the plaintiff the right to bring his suit in state court and keep it there.
Whitfield, 557 F.2d at 414. The Fourth Circuit held that because § 1508 did not expressly provide
that actions brought in state courts may not be removed to federal courts, removal was proper.
Whitfield, 557 F.2d at 414.
Similarly, in this case, there is nothing in the ERISA statutes that expressly provides actions
in state courts cannot be removed to federal courts. Plaintiff’s complaint fails to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted.3 Metropolitan’s motion to dismiss is granted.
2
Section 1508(j)(2)(A) currently provides that “if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation
or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against
the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the
insured farm is located.”
3
Plaintiff’s proper avenue would have been to move to remand and seek expenses incurred as a
result of the removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). However improper removal arises only when a
“cursory examination of the applicable law would have revealed that the federal court does not have
5
B.