Russell et al v. McGrath et al
[…] Francis v. Allstate Inc. Co., 709 F.3d 363, 369 (4th Cir. 2013).
South Carolina choice of law principals encompass both the traditional lex loci contractus
doctrine and S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. Historically, South Carolina courts followed the rule of
lex loci contractus and applied the law of the state where the application for insurance was made,
the policy delivered, and the contract formed. Unison Ins. Co. v. Hertz Rental Corp., 312 S.C. 549,
436 S.E.2d 182 (S.C. App. 1993).
The legislature modified this general rule by statute in 1947 – now codified as S.C. Code
Ann. § 38-61-10. The statute provides that:
All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered
to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are
taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are
subject to the laws of this State.
5
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. “Where this statute applies, it governs as South Carolina’s rule of
conflicts.” Sangamo Weston, Inc. v. Nat’l Surety Corp., 414 S.E. 127, 130 (1992).
In Sangamo, the South Carolina Supreme Court considered the applicability of S.C. Code
Ann. § 38–61–10 to an insurance contract. Id.