Companion Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. US Bank NA
[…] That court explained that because that provision was “silent as to civil liability” and because other provisions did clearly impose liability for making a false report, those other provisions “indicate[d] the legislature intended to impose 15 17 Similarly, this court finds significant that the language and statutory construction creating the contribution cause of action—namely, the “action for contribution” and “right to contribution” subtitles in the SCCATA—are absent with regard to apportionment. Compare, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-40(A) (“[C]ontribution may be enforced by separate action.”), with S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15(D) (“Apportionment of percentages of fault among defendants is to be determined as specified in subsection (C).”) It is reasonable to conclude that had the South Carolina legislature intended to allow for a separate third-party cause of action for apportionment as part of the SCCATA, it would have done so using the same language and structure to make clear its intent to do so.