Companion Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. US Bank NA
[…] See Coakley v. Tidewater Constr. Corp., 9 S.E.2d 724, 726 (1940). Therefore, by logical inverse, the legislature also presumably avoided the use of those terms in other provisions in the SCCATA— as to describe “apportionment,” for example—when it did not want to use those terms as they are commonly recognized in the law. Second, assuming, arguendo, that § 15-38-15(D)—with its reference to a “right to assert”—created a separate cause of action for apportionment against another potential non-party tortfeasor, § 15-38-15(C)(3) states that “the total of the percentages of fault attributed to the plaintiff and to the defendants must be one hundred percent,” with no mention of any fault allocation to third-party defendants. (emphasis added).