Companion Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. US Bank NA
[…] (See ECF No. 83-1 (“For purposes of this motion, Burns adopts each and every argument set forth by Southport Lane Advisors (“SLA”), Southport Specialty Finance (“SSF”) and Administrative Agency Services (“AAS”) (collectively, “Southport”) in their motion to dismiss the third-party complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), FRCP.”).) 11 Section 15-38-15, in its entirety, reads: (A) In an action to recover damages . . . if indivisible damages are determined to be proximately caused by more than one defendant, joint and several liability does not apply to any defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault for the indivisible damages as compared with the total of: (i) the fault of all the defendants; and (ii) the fault (comparative negligence), if any, of plaintiff. A defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault shall only be liable for that percentage of the indivisible damages determined by the jury or trier of fact. (B) Apportionment of percentages of fault among defendants is to be determined as specified in subsection (C).