Companion Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. US Bank NA
[…] Pursuant to S.C. Code. Ann. § 15-38-15 et seq. the Court is to determine fault allocation as to Third-Party Defendants and/or any nonparties responsible for the damages alleged by [Companion]. U.S. Bank requests relief from any and all damages owed to [Companion] which resulted from the relative fault of the Third-Party Defendants and/or any responsible non-parties. (ECF No. 50 at 34.) S.C. Code. Ann. § 15-38-15 addresses “[l]iability of defendant responsible for less than fifty per cent of total fault; apportionment of percentages; willful, wanton, or grossly negligent defendant and alcoholic beverage or drug exceptions.” 11 10 For the purposes of its analysis, this court regards the arguments in the Motion to Dismiss of Third-Party Defendants SLA, SSF, and AAS, (ECF No. 80), as encompassing of the same arguments Third-Party Defendant Burns advances in his Motion to Dismiss, (ECF No. 83-1), unless otherwise