Assa'ad-Faltas v. Weiss et al
[…] (Doc. #17 at 2). Plaintiff now contends that two such circumstances exist: first, her laptop continues to overheat; and second, Plaintiff is awaiting the preparation of the transcripts of two August 2010 hearings “in the matter which motivated Lead Defendant Weiss to conspire to have Dr. Faltas kidnapped and 2 falsely arrested and maliciously prosecuted . . . .”1 (Doc. #23, 26). For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff’s motion is denied. Section 636(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code states that “[w]ithin fourteen days after being served with a copy, any party may serve and file written objections to [the magistrate judge’s] proposed findings and recommendations as provided by rules of court.” (emphasis added). Fifty-seven days have now passed since the Magistrate Judge issued her Report, and the Court has already granted Plaintiff two extensions of time in which to file supplemental objections. (See Doc. #14, 17).