Kennedy v. McDonald
[…] and consistent with business necessity . . . [s]hould that burden be met, the plaintiff must then
‘demonstrate that an alternative employment practice could meet the employer’s legitimate needs
without a similar discriminatory effect.’” Figueroa, 289 F. Supp. 3d at 220; see also Anderson v.
Duncan, 20 F. Supp. 3d 42 (D.D.C. Sept. 30, 2013) (concluding that while “the Secretary would
not have access to an RFOA defense, [it] might be able to utilize the business necessity defense as
conceptualized by Wards Cove Packing v. Atonio, 490 U.S. 642 (1989), i.e., a defense in which
4
Age Limits, 29 U.S.C. § 631(b) provides, “in the case of any personnel action affecting employees or
applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section 633a of this title, the prohibitions
established in section 633a of this title shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years old.”
5
‘the employer carries the burden of producing evidence of a business justification for his
employment practice but the burden of persuasion remains with the disparate-impact plaintiff.”);
Abdus-Shahid v. Mayor and City of Council of Baltimore, 674 F. App’x 267, 273 (4th Cir. 2017)