Kennedy v. McDonald
[…] Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7431, the pay of physicians and dentists in the Veterans Health Administration consists of the following three elements: base pay, market pay, and performance pay. At issue in this litigation is the interaction between base pay and market pay. Base pay is based upon a longevity pay schedule. For example, a physician or dentist employed by the VA for two years or less is considered to be at step 1; more than 2 years and not more than 4 years, step 2, and so forth. The highest rank a physician or dentist may attain is step 15, after 28 years service with the VA. See § 7431(b)(3). Market pay is “intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment . . . of a particular physician or dentist” in a VA facility, and is determined on a case-by-case basis.