Kennedy v. McDonald
[…] Under § 7431(c)(5), a physician or dentist’s market pay is evaluated not less than every twenty-four months, at which time the amount of market pay may be adjusted. Section 7431(c)(6) further provides that no adjustment of the amount of market pay of a physician or dentist under § 7431(c)(5) may result in a reduction of the amount of market pay of the physician or dentist while in the same position or assignment at the same VA facility, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges. Annual pay is defined as the sum of the base pay rate and market pay. Under Section 7431(e)(1)(A), every two years “the Secretary shall prescribe for Department-wide applicability the minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay that may be paid under this section to physicians and the minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay that may be paid under this section to dentists.”