Kennedy v. McDonald
[…] Watson, 487 U.S. at 995. Statistical disparities must be sufficiently substantial that they raise such an inference of causation. Id. When a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case in a private-sector ADEA cause of action, § 623(f)(1) exempts “otherwise illegal conduct by reference to a further item of proof, thereby creating a defense for which the burden of persuasion falls on the” defendant. Meacham v. Knolls Atomic Power Lab., 554 U.S. 84, 93 (2008). Section 623(f)(1) provides that it shall not be unlawful for an employer “(1) to take any action otherwise prohibited . . . where age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age[.]” (emphasis added). In Meacham, 554 U.S. at 96, the Supreme Court explained that the “reasonable factor other than age” (“RFOA”) in the language constitutes an affirmative defense that is not focused on the asserted fact that a non-age factor was at work; we assume it 7 was.