Green v. Bradley Company, The et al
[…] the desks when the sale and transfer of the desks were completed in 2009. (ECF No. 4-3 at 2–4.)
However, Defendant gives no explanation as to how or why Plaintiff or her employer would or
should have been aware of such problems. See Holmes v. Nat'l Serv. Indus., Inc., 717 S.E.2d 751,
753 (S.C. 2011) (stating that “the statute of limitations begins to run from the date the claimant
knew or should have known that, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, a cause of action exists”);
accord S.C. Code Ann. § 36–2–725(2) (2014) (“A cause of action accrues for breach of warranty
when the breach is or should have been discovered.”). For example, in another district court case
considering the statute of limitations for warranty claims under South Carolina law, the court
explained:
[Plaintiff] knew in April of 2005 that her ObTape had become unattached and was
causing certain symptoms.