Green v. Bradley Company, The et al
[…] (“U.C.C.”) six-year statute of limitations prevails over the general three-year statute of limitations
when the U.C.C. applies to the cause of action in the pleading. Atlas Food Sys. & Servs., Inc. v.
Crane Nat'l Vendors Div. of Unidynamics Corp., 319 S.C. 556 (1995).
Generally, under South Carolina’s discovery rules, “the statute of limitations begins to run
from the date the claimant knew or should have known that, by the exercise of reasonable
diligence, a cause of action exists.” Holmes v. Nat’l Serv. Indus., Inc., 717 S.E.2d 751, 753 (S.C.
4
2011); accord S.C. Code Ann. § 36–2–725(2) (“A cause of action accrues for breach of warranty
when the breach is or should have been discovered.”). “The date on which discovery of the cause
of action should have been made is an objective, rather than subjective, question.” Bayle v. S.C.
Dep't of Transp., 542 S.E.2d 736, 740 (S.C. Ct. App. 2001). Where there is no conflicting evidence