Smith v. Catamaran Health Solutions LLC et al
[…] with certain provisions of Chapter 71 of the Code. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that
Defendants violated section 38-71-720 (see ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 55, 58-59), which provides in
pertinent part:
(A) A policy or contract of group accident, group health, or group accident
and health insurance may not be issued or delivered in this State, nor may
any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy
be used, until a copy of the form has been filed with and approved by the
director or his designee except as exempted by the director or his
designee as permitted by Section 38-61-20.
13
S.C. Code § 38-71-720. Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section
38-71-730 (see ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 56-57, 60-62, 64-66), which provides in pertinent part:
No policy of group health, group accident, or group accident and health
insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it
conforms to the following description:
(1) Except as provided in this item, the policy is issued to a trust or
to insure two or more persons who are associated in a common
group for purposes other than obtaining insurance.
S.C. Code § 38-71-730. Stated simply, Plaintiff’s entire case rests on the theory that
Defendants deliberately created an invalid “group” to which to issue the Policy so that
consumers’ interests would not be protected in the way the regulatory framework