Smith v. Catamaran Health Solutions LLC et al
[…] Of course, none of this is to say that insurance companies and their business
partners can simply violate South Carolina insurance laws with impunity. Rather, the
insurance code specifically vests the Director of the Department of Insurance, or his
designee, with the duty to “see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating to
the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations to carry out this
title and all other insurance laws of this State, the enforcement or administration of
which is not otherwise specifically provided for.” S.C. Code § 38-3-110(2). Moreover,
the Director also has express duties to “report to the Attorney General or other
appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the
business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to
report” and to “institute civil actions, either through his office or through the Attorney
25
General, relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he
considers necessary to institute.” S.C. Code §§ 38-3-110(3) and (4); see also S.C. Code