Smith v. Catamaran Health Solutions LLC et al
[…] Co. of
5
The insurance statutes at issue in Petruzzo are perhaps the closest analogue to the statutes at issue in
the case sub judice. As here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-51-75(a)(5) requires that “blanket accident and health
insurance policies” be issued only to a sufficiently large group of persons “formed for purposes other than
obtaining insurance.” As here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-51-95 requires that such policies may not be issued
or delivered to persons within the state without first having been approved by the insurance
commissioner. And just like this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-50-15(b) provides in relevant part that “[a]
policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in [North Carolina] in violation of Articles 50 through
55 of [Chapter 58, the Insurance Code] shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in Articles
50 through 55 of this Chapter.” It was in this context that the Petruzzo court held that the “plaintiffs lack
Article III standing to prosecute their claims . . . . [The plaintiffs] have suffered neither a concrete nor an
imminent injury. The insurance program, consisting of both the Disability Benefit and Health Benefit, is