Machinery Solutions, Inc. v. Doosan Corporation et al
[…] to MSI any Doosan parts effectively eliminating MSI’s ability to service its customer base and
(2) Ellison’s role in Doosan violating the FPA. (ECF No. 43 at 4.) In support of these
arguments, MSI expounds that the refusal to sell it any Doosan parts under any circumstance is
an unfair method of competition since it “effectively eliminate[s] MSI’s ability to call on its
customer base . . . .” (Id.) MSI further expounds that a violation of the FPA is a violation of
SCUTPA under South Carolina law. (Id. (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 39-6-40 (2015)4).)
MSI next argues that it can demonstrate the public harm required by a SCUTPA claim.
4
“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices are unlawful as
provided in Section 39-6-50, . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-6-40 (2015).
5
First, MSI asserts that Ellison’s actions have an adverse impact on public interest based on the
fact that it and other dealers all over the country have been prevented from being able to service
their respective customers.