Stills v. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC et al
[…] while he was a minor was reasonable.
B.
S.C. CODE § 62-5-433
The Plaintiff argues that S.C. Code § 62-5-433 required that Ansaldo pay the
money from the Plan through a conservator because the sum to be disbursed was over
$25,000. The Court disagrees. It is well established that courts consider the plain meaning
of statutory language when interpreting a statute. See U.S. v. Ide, 624 F.3d 666, 668 (4th
Cir. 2010) (citing United States v. Abdelshafi, 592 F.3d 602, 607 (4th Cir. 2010)). When
viewing the language of § 62-5-433, it is clear that the statute applies only to settlements
of claims. Specifically, § 62-5-433(B) states “[t]he settlement of any claim over
twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor . . . for the payment of
money or the possession of personal property must be effected on his behalf in the
following manner:” Further, “claim” is defined in § 62-5-433(A)(2) as “the net or actual
amount accruing to or paid by the minor or incapacitated person as a result of the
settlement.” (emphasis added). 4 In this case, there was no settlement of a claim. Instead,
this case arose from the distribution of a 401k plan. Therefore, § 62-5-433 is inapplicable.
3
“[T]he prudent person standard is not concerned with results; rather, it is a test of how the fiduciary