Stills v. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC et al
[…] 11
Booth, 201 F.3d at 342-43. When looking at the eight Booth factors and other facts
relevant to this case, it is clear that Ansaldo acted prudently and made a reasonable
decision.
As to the first factor, the language of the Plan allowed the Trustee to make a
distribution to the Plaintiff’s guardian, and gave the Trustee discretion in doing so. Even
though Stills failed to go to Court and get appointed as the Plaintiff’s guardian for the
purposes of the Plan’s distribution in this case, 2 she was still the statutory guardian of the
Plaintiff as a matter of law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-30 (“The mother and father are
the joint natural guardians of their minor children . . .”). Although this statute does not
require Ansaldo to recognize Stills as the Plaintiff’s guardian, the statutory affirmation of
that relationship points to Ansaldo’s decision being reasonable.
When looking at the second Booth factor, the purposes and goals of the Plan were