Sherr et al v. South Carolina Electric & Gas Company
[…] (ECF No. 14 at 14.)
In their Motion for
Reconsideration, Plaintiffs generally reiterate the same arguments regarding the court’s
application of the Grable analysis that they made in their Motion to Remand. These arguments
were not persuasive then and are not persuasive now. Moreover, the court is not persuaded by
Plaintiffs’ reference to “longstanding case law from South Carolina regulating the construction
and operation of dams” when South Carolina has expressly declined to regulate dams owned or
licensed by FERC in its Dam and Reservoirs Safety Act (“DARSA”), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 49-11110 to -260 (2015). In section 49-11-120(4)(C) (2015), the South Carolina legislature expressly
excludes from DARSA dams “owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[FERC], the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the
United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered
appropriate by the department; . . . .” Id. In consideration of the foregoing, the court finds that
Plaintiffs do not provide any basis demonstrating why they are entitled to reconsideration of the
April Order under either Rule 59 or Rule 60. Accordingly, the court must deny Plaintiffs’
Motion for Reconsideration.
B.