Plexico et al v. South Carolina Electric & Gas Company
[…] support of their arguments, Plaintiffs mainly rely on Engle v. West Penn Power Co., 530 A.2d
913 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1987), a case in which they assert that the state court “addressed the question
as to whether Plaintiffs’ Common Law claims against Defendant power company for improperly
releasing water and causing downstream flooding were within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
Federal Court.”4 (ECF No. 6 at 5.)
In addition to their request for remand, Plaintiffs assert that because SCE&G “had no
objectively reasonable basis for removal” (ECF No. 6 at 9), they “are entitled to an award of all
Section 825p of the FPA provides in part that “[t]he District Courts of the United States, . . .
shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders
thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”
16 U.S.C. § 825p.
4
In Engle, the court found that despite a provision providing for the exclusivity of jurisdiction in
the federal courts as to a federal regulation, the state court’s jurisdiction was proper because the