Snyder et al v. South Carolina Electric & Gas Company et al
[…] rules and regulations of the FPA and the FERC. See 16 U.S.C. § 797(e); see also 18 C.F.R. §
12.1. Therefore, in any assessment of the merits of Plaintiffs’ claim for negligence regarding the
maintenance and operation of the Lake Murray Dam, the terms of SCE&G’s FERC license, in
conjunction with the relevant laws, rules, and regulations provided by the FPA and the FERC,
are federal issues necessarily raised in the claim.10
10
The court notes that South Carolina has expressly declined to regulate dams owned or license
by FERC in its Dam and Reservoirs Safety Act (“DARSA”), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 49-11-110 to 260 (2015). In section 49-11-120(4)(C) (2015), the South Carolina legislature specifically
excludes from DARSA dams “owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[FERC], the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the
United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered
appropriate by the department; . . . .” Id.
10
b. Federal Issue Actually Disputed
In this matter, the disputed federal issues are twofold. First, the parties vigorously
dispute whether the FPA and the FERC’s rules and regulations are applicable to Plaintiffs’
negligence claim.