Snyder et al v. South Carolina Electric & Gas Company et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ state law claims pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 825p and original jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1331 based on the FPA. (ECF No. 1 at 1 ¶ 4.) In support of the court’s exercise of
jurisdiction, SCE&G first cited to information found in the Complaint alleging that it “owned,
controlled, operated, maintained, and/or managed the Saluda Dam upstream of Plaintiffs
residence” and “has responsibility for maintaining/operating the dam in a properly functioning
and safe manner.” (Id. at 2 ¶ 9 (citing ECF No. 1-1 at 8 ¶ 19 & 10 ¶¶ 31–32).) SCE&G then
3
Section 825p of the FPA provides in part that “[t]he District Courts of the United States, . . .
shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders
thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”
16 U.S.C. § 825p.
5
provided information concerning the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”),4 which
“is authorized to issue licenses for ‘the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining’