Peter et al v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] See Complaint ¶¶ 10, 11, 18-20 (relying on claimed status as “resident relatives” and related statutory provisions in arguing entitlement to coverage). The court, nonetheless, considers the alternative theories suggested by Plaintiffs’ response in determining whether the claims might be saved through amendment of the Complaint. 6 Code § 38-77-30(7). Id. at 7, 8; see also id. at 9 (arguing Policy cannot contravene statutory mandates). As Plaintiffs note, Section 38-77-30(7) defines insureds to include “the named insured, and while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in the motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, express or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies[.]” Id. at 7, 8 (quoting statute). Recognizing that Jensen rejected reliance on Section 38-77-30(7) under similar circumstances, Plaintiffs argue Jensen “is not binding precedent on this Court . . . and did not address the issues presented herein.”