Williams et al v. Quest Diagnostics Inc et al
[…] applicable statutes of limitation operated to bar each claim because Plaintiff had constructive notice
of her potential claims from warnings and recommendations included in the 2007 Report; (2) that
the wrongful death and survivorship actions and claims for negligent misrepresentation and
constructive fraud were predicated on the alleged misdiagnosis of Decedent’s medical condition in
2007, and were subject to the six-year statute of repose for medical malpractice claims as set forth
in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A), regardless of when Plaintiff had constructive notice;4 (3) that the
4
Section 15-3-545(A) provides:
(A) In any action, other than actions controlled by subsection (B), to recover damages
for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment,
omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider as defined in Article 5,
Chapter 79, Title 38 acting within the scope of his profession must be commenced
within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise
to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably
ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or
as tolled by this section.
6
claims for negligent misrepresentation and constructive fraud failed to sufficiently allege justifiable
reliance on the alleged false statement; (4) that by virtue of their unitary ownership Defendants were