Williams et al v. Quest Diagnostics Inc et al
[…] lack of routine care surrounding the publishing of test results.” ECF No. 28 at 23-24. Therefore,
the remaining issue dispositive of Defendants’ argument under section 15-3-545 is whether
Plaintiff’s allegations sound in ordinary negligence, or medical malpractice.
The South Carolina Code of Laws defines medical malpractice as “doing that which the
reasonably prudent health care provider or health care institution would not do or not doing that
which the reasonably prudent health care provider or health care institution would do in the same
or similar circumstances.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-110(6). Medical malpractice is a category of
3
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) In any action, other than actions controlled by subsection (B), to recover damages for injury
to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by
any licensed health care provider as defined in Article 5, Chapter 79, Title 38 acting within the
scope of his profession must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment,
omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or
when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence,
or as tolled by this section.
4
“A statute of repose constitutes a substantive definition of rights rather than a procedural
limitation provided by a statute of limitation.” Langley v. Pierce, 313 S.C. 401, 404, 405, 438
S.E.2d 242, 244 (1993) (“[s]tatutes of repose are based upon considerations of the economic best