Carolina Procurement Institute, Inc. v. United States Trustee
[…] Michele A. Washington, “Appellants Pro Se.” It is well-established that a corporate entity
cannot appear pro se and must be represented by counsel in court. The United States
Supreme Court recognized that:
[i]t has been the law for the better part of two centuries . . . that a
corporation may appear in the federal courts only through licensed counsel.
As the courts have recognized, the rationale for that rule applies equally to
all artificial entities. Thus, save a few aberrant cases, the lower courts have
uniformly held that 28 U.S.C. § 1654, providing that “parties may plead
and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel,” does not allow
corporations, partnerships, or associations to appear in federal court
otherwise than through a licensed attorney.
Rowland v. California Men’s Colony, Unit II Men’s Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194,
201–02 (1993) (internal citations and footnote omitted; RZS Holdings AVV v. PDVSA