Salty Fin Holdings, LLC. et al v. Salty Fin International, LLC. et al
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants. 5 Plaintiffs fail to dispute Defendants’ contention their claims all relate to alleged harm to SF Holdings resulting from Defendants’ actions. Thus, Plaintiffs have conceded this point. The Complaint alleges SF Holdings is organized according to the laws of South Carolina. Id. ¶ 1. Therefore, SF Holdings is subject to South Carolina law. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44201, “a limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.” Id. Accordingly, it is axiomatic the assets and liabilities of a limited liability company belong to the company and not to its members individually. See Park Regency, LLC v. R&D Dev. of the Carolinas, LLC, 741 S.E.2d 528, 536-37 (S.C. Ct.