Lewis v. Richland County Recreation Commission et al
[…] More specifically, Defendants cite to a recently decided case, Paradis v. Charleston Cty. Sch. Dist.,— S.E.2d—, 2018 WL 3636581, at *2 (S.C. Ct. App., Aug. 1, 2018), for the proposition Lewis’s defamation claim against Defendants should be dismissed because that which Lewis “alleges were defamatory were discretionary acts by governmental employees.” Id. The South Carolina Torts Claim Act (SCTCA) provides a “governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from . . . the exercise of discretion or judgment by the governmental entity or 5 employee.” Id. § 15-78-60(5). Section 15–78–70(a) states “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15–78–70(a). Subsection (b) declares: “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15–78–70(b). The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge’s suggestion an issue of material fact exists as to whether Brown was acting within the scope of his official duties when he allegedly defamed Lewis.