United States of America v. Agape Health Services LLC et al
[…] It is wellestablished that a corporate entity cannot appear pro se and must be represented by counsel in court. The United States Supreme Court recognized that: [i]t has been the law for the better part of two centuries . . . that a corporation may appear in the federal courts only through licensed counsel. As the courts have recognized, the rationale for that rule applies equally to all artificial entities. Thus, save a few aberrant cases, the lower courts have uniformly held that 28 U.S.C. § 1654, providing that “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel,” does not allow corporations, partnerships, or associations to appear in federal court otherwise than through a licensed attorney. Rowland v.