Career Counseling, Inc. v. Amerifactors Financial Group, LLC et al
[…] matter of law, the court finds that the Fax is an advertisement. Id. (“A fax is an advertisement as
long as some portion of the fax advertises the commercial availability of a good or service.”).
2.
Status of AmeriFactors as a Sender under the TCPA
“Under the TCPA, a ‘sender’ is ‘the person or entity on whose behalf a facsimile
unsolicited advertisement is sent or whose goods or services are advertised or promoted in the
unsolicited advertisement.’” Physicians Healthsource, Inc. v. Masimo Corp., Case No. SACV1400001JVS(ADSx), 2020 WL 5260650, at *4 (C.D. Cal. July 13, 2020) (quoting 47 C.F.R. §
64.1200(f)(11)). See also Crescent City Surgical Centre Operating Co., LLC v. Next Bio-Research
Servs., LLC, C/A Case No. 20-2369, 2021 WL 1985166, at *3 (E.D. La. May 17, 2021) (“In 2006,
the FCC . . . defined the term ‘sender’ as ‘the person or entity on whose behalf a facsimile
unsolicited advertisement is sent or whose goods or services are advertised or promoted in the
unsolicited advertisement.’” (citing In the Matter of Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel.
Consumer Prot. Act of 1991; Junk Fax Prevention Act of 2005, 21 F.C.C. Rcd. 3787, 3822
(2006))). “The FCC’s codification of this definition of ‘sender’ is in accord with its earlier