Evans v. Richardson, et al
[…] Pollitzer, 57 S.E. at 477. The language evaluated by the South Carolina Supreme Court in Pollitzer
is nearly identical to the present day language of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-740. Therefore, based
upon the language of the statute and relevant case law, Plaintiff has not properly alleged how
Defendants violated his rights as the South Carolina Supreme Court has not interpreted an heir is
entitled to notice under the particular facts alleged. See Pollitzer, 57 S.E. at 475–77; see also S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a)–(b) (stating Defendants need only mail a notice of delinquent property
taxes to “the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee of record of the property . . . to the best address
7
available” and if the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days, then the officer may take exclusive
possession of the property).
Because Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege he was entitled to notice such that his right