Evans v. Richardson, et al
[…] If the full
amount of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have not been paid, the
property must be brought to tax sale as soon as practicable.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-150 (2006) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff alleges that the estate is still open, and Defendants “failed to check with Probate
Court or notify the heirs of the property owner of the past due taxes.” Id. at 3. However, Plaintiff
overlooks the statute’s requirements that the administrator of the estate is responsible with regard
to the payment of taxes. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-740 (stating “[a]ll persons required by law
to list property for others shall list it separately from their own and in the name of the owner thereof
but shall be personally responsible for the taxes” and “in the case of estates administered, the
property shall be listed and assessed as the property of ‘the estate of’ the person deceased”).
Plaintiff does not allege that his sister was not notified of the taxes due on the property. In fact, he
alleges that she did not pay the taxes, which seems to acknowledge that she received notice and
payment was her responsibility.