USA et al v. MiMedx Group Inc
[…] II. False Statements Claim Defendant advances the Court should dismiss Relator’s claim under FCA’s false statements provision because Relator fails to allege Defendant made or used any false statements or false records material to a false or fraudulent claim. Def’s Mem in Supp. of Mot. To Dismiss at 21. As noted by Defendant in its reply, ECF No. 67 at 13, Relator fails to address this argument in his Memorandum in Opposition. The Court recognizes it could consider Relator to have conceded his cause of action under 3 The Court agrees that AKS expressly does not apply to FEHBP. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-7b(b)(2), (f)(1) (emphasis added) (providing that AKS applies to unlawful remuneration provided in connection with a “Federal health care program,” defined in relevant part as “any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the health insurance program under chapter 89 of Title 5)”); 5 U.S.C. §§ 8901 et seq.