Kawai v. UaCearnaigh
[…] resolution of the Family Court Action.
V.
DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
As a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether it properly has subject matter
jurisdiction over the action.
Plaintiff seeks to enforce the I-864 Affidavit executed by Defendant, which creates an
4
enforceable contract wherein the sponsor promises to financially support the sponsored alien at
125% of the poverty level.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a. The Immigration and Nationality Act forbids
admission to the United States of any alien who “is likely at any time to become a public charge.”
8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(a).
“Persons who would be inadmissible for this reason
may become admissible if a sponsor executes the affidavit of support.” Erler v. Erler, 824 F.3d
1173, 1175 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)).
“Once executed, the affidavit
becomes a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored
immigrant . . . .” Id. (citing 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d)).
The Immigration and Nationality Act authorizes suit “in any appropriate court . . . by a
sponsored alien” “to enforce an affidavit of support executed under” section 1183a(a).
§ 1183a(e).
8 U.S.C.