Adams v. Pritchard et al
[…] B. Adams’s State Law Claim Initially, the Court notes Adams’s state law claim for defamation/libel sounds in tort and is against government officials; therefore, the claim is controlled by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the Act), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10, et seq. The Act provides, “This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Subsection (b) provides “nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Read collectively, the preceding statutes make clear that a state official who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is liable only as set forth in § 15-78-70(b).