Brown et al v. Lexington County, South Carolina et al
[…] have asserted the same causes of action against Lexington County and Madsen, the claims against
Madsen are duplicative, and . . . Madsen should be dismissed.” Id. at 20.
iv.
Defendant Lexington County
Fifth, the Magistrate Judge rejected Defendants’ argument that a damage claim for
underfunding the public defender system against Lexington County is “barred based on the lack
of causation because a judge could appoint a member of the bar to represent an indigent person if
the public defender system did not exist.” Id. at 20. The Magistrate Judge reviewed S.C. Code
Ann. § 17-3-10, which provides, in relevant part: “Any person entitled to counsel under the
22
Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is
financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate
judge unless each person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto.” ECF No. 74 at 21.
The Magistrate Judge determined that “the statute does not address whether the court may appoint
a member of the bar for indigent defendants and therefore is not relevant to causation.” Id.