Hofferth v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals Inc et al
[…] Defendants assert Hofferth lacks sufficient
evidence to support any of these claims.
Preliminarily, “where the particular purpose for which a product is purchased is also the
ordinary or intended purpose of the product, the warranties of merchantability and of fitness for a
particular purpose merge and are cumulative.” Soaper v. Hope Indus., Inc., 424 S.E.2d 493, 495
(S.C. 1992). Accordingly, the Court will treat both implied warranty claims together.
The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) contains the test for the implied warranty of
merchantability at U.C.C. § 2-314, and South Carolina has adopted the U.C.C. test for the implied
warranty of merchantability, S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314. Specifically, South Carolina law
provides “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314(1). The
13
statute further states “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 36-2-314(2).
It is undisputed Defendants had knowledge Invega would be used in adolescent
populations. When Invega was brought to market, its label contained a risk profile explaining the
potential risks to a patient using the drug. The risk profile of a medication is important to its