Robinson v. American United Life Insurance Company et al
[…] matter jurisdiction pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e). 2 (Id. at ¶ 10.) On May 30, 2017, Plaintiff
allegedly served Wateree with the Summons and Complaint by certified mail, but Wateree did not
respond. (ECF No. 9-1 at 1 ¶ 4.) On June 27, 2017, Plaintiff filed a Request for Entry of Default
against Wateree (ECF No. 6), and the Clerk of Court (“Clerk”) filed an Entry of Default (ECF No.
8) on June 28, 2017. Once the Clerk filed the Entry of Default, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Default
1
Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed AUL from the case on September 22, 2017. (See ECF No. 26.)
2
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), “a civil action may be brought by a participant or
beneficiary to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under
the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan[.]” “State
courts of competent jurisdiction and district courts of the United States shall have concurrent
jurisdiction of actions under paragraphs (1)(B) and (7) of subsection (a) of this section.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1132(e).
1
Judgment against Wateree (ECF No. 9) on the same day.