Livingston et al v. Luberoff et al
[…] punishment . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6). “It is unlawful for a person who has charge or
custody of a child, or who is the parent or guardian of a child, or who is responsible for the welfare
of a child as defined in Section 63-7-20” to: (1) “place the child at unreasonable risk of harm
affecting the child’s life, physical or mental health, or safety”; (2) “do or cause to be done
unlawfully or maliciously any bodily harm to the child so that the life or health of the child is
endangered or likely to be endangered”; or (3) “wilfully abandon the child.” S.C. Code Ann. § 635-70(A)(1)–(3). “A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and for each offense,
upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both.” S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70(B). Notably, the Child Abuse statute defines probable cause
as “facts and circumstances based upon accurate and reliable information, including hearsay, that
would justify a reasonable person to believe that a child subject to a report under this chapter is