Assa'ad-Faltas v. Richland County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] Because there remains a factual dispute whether Pearce stopped Assa’ad without any objective basis for probable cause for a noise violation, qualified immunity would be inappropriate at this time as to the alleged noise violation. Defendants cite to a South Carolina statute—prohibiting reckless driving—and a Richland County Ordinance—prohibiting careless driving—as the basis for the traffic violations to justify Assa’ad’s detention. A similar issue arises for both. Both charges target individuals driving without concern for the safety of others. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2920 [Reckless Driving] (“Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving …”); Richland County, S.C., Ordinance § 17-11. [Careless driving] (“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate any vehicle without care and caution, without full regard for the safety or persons or property.”).