Brown v. South Carolina, State of
[…] Plaintiff asserts that he is disabled. ECF No. 1-1 at 2. According to an order from the Probate Court issued on June 13, 2013, Plaintiff was required to abstain from drugs and alcohol as conditions of his treatment. ECF No. 1-1 at 1. Plaintiff contends that alcohol consumption is a civil liberty shared by all American over the age of 21, and that the court’s denial of that liberty, based on his disability, is discriminatory and violates the ADA. ECF No. 6. To support his claim, Plaintiff relies on 42 U.S.C § 12132 of the ADA, which states, “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Plaintiff seeks a compensatory damage award of $500 million. ECF No. 1 at 5. On May 22, 2018, the Magistrate Judge issued a Report and Recommendation (“Report”) recommending that Plaintiff’s Complaint be summarily dismissed without prejudice and without issuance and service of process.