Veltmann v. United States of America, The
[…] conferred by Article III of the Constitution and affirmatively granted by federal statute.” In re
Bulldog Trucking, Inc., 147 F.3d 347, 352 (4th Cir. 1998) (quoting Owen Equip. & Erection Co.
v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 374 (1978)) (internal quotations omitted). The proponent of federal
jurisdiction bears the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists. See, e.g., Davis v. Pak, 856
F.2d 648, 650 (4th Cir. 1988) (citation omitted). The court must evaluate its jurisdiction, sua
sponte if necessary, “to ensure that it does not decide controversies beyond its authority.” Id.
3
Section 1495 provides that “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any
person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned” lies in the United
States Court of Federal Claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Although earlier cases held that federal district
courts had concurrent jurisdiction with the Court of Federal Claims under the Tucker Act,