Coleman v. Webeck et al
[…] without considering the then-unproduced affidavit. To support this theory, Plaintiff argues there is
simply no explicit time limit for which he needed file this affidavit. (ECF No. 63 at 9.) Plaintiff
relatedly claims there is no “requirement that the affidavit must be filed prior to the expiration of
the statute of limitations.” (Id. at 8.)
South Carolina Statute sets forth the “[c]onditions to sue or recover under [the] uninsured
motorist provision when [an] owner or operator of motor vehicle causing injury or damage is
unknown.” S.C. Code § 38-77-170. In relevant part, the statute states:
[T]here is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision,
unless:
...
the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle, or
the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator
of the insured vehicle; provided however, the witness must sign an affidavit
attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained in the affidavit[.]
Id. A failure to meet the affidavit requirement is fatal to a claim under this statute. See
Collins v. Doe, 574 S.E.2d 739, 742-43 (S.C. 2002) (sworn witness testimony at trial did not meet
the affidavit requirement); Shealy v. Doe, 634 S.E.2d 45, 51 (S.C. Ct. App. 2006) (“[T]he affidavit
3