Planned Parenthood South Atlantic et al v. Baker
[…] 10
c) Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23)(A)
The Court will now turn to the question of whether Defendant’s termination of PPSAT
from South Carolina’s Medicaid program violates § 1396a(a)(23)(A). The Court notes the Fifth,
Seventh, Ninth, and Tenth Circuit Courts of Appeals have held, in well-reasoned and persuasive
opinions, that similar terminations of PPSAT affiliates from the Medicaid programs of other states
violated § 1396a(a)(23)(A). Andersen, 882 F.3d at 1229-36; Gee, 862 F.3d at 462-68; Betlach,
727 F.3d at 968-74; Comm’r of Ind., 669 F.3d at 977-80.
As set forth above, § 1396a(a)(23)(A) provides “any individual eligible for medical
assistance . . . may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or
person qualified to perform the service or services required . . . who undertakes to provide him
such services . . . .” The Medicaid Act does not define the term “qualified.” In § 1396a(a)(23)(A),
however, the term “qualified” is modified by the phrase “to perform the service or services
required.” See Betlach, 727 F.3d at 969. Thus, the relevant qualification to which the provision