Planned Parenthood South Atlantic et al v. Baker
[…] patient requires.” Comm’r of Ind., 699 F.3d at 978. Therefore, for purposes of § 1396a(a)(23)(A),
“qualified” means “capable of performing the needed medical services in a professionally
competent, safe, legal, and ethical manner.” Id.
It is undisputed PPSAT is professionally competent and is capable of performing family
planning services for Medicaid patients. Defendant claims, however, it may exclude PPSAT from
South Carolina’s Medicaid program for any reason established by State law pursuant to
§ 1396a(p)(1). Defendant reasons it may therefore terminate PPSAT from the Medicaid program
11
because PPSAT performs abortions, and S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-1185 mandates “State funds
appropriated for family planning must not be used to pay for an abortion.” The Court disagrees.
First, S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-1185 provides no basis for terminating PPSAT from South
Carolina’s Medicaid program because, except in narrow circumstances required by federal law,
the State’s Medicaid program does not cover abortions. ECF No. 5-2 at 3. PPSAT is reimbursed