Planned Parenthood South Atlantic et al v. Baker
[…] unambiguously confer a federal right, not simply a benefit or interest. Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536
U.S. 273, 283 (2002). To determine whether this requirement has been met, a court must examine
whether Congress intended the statute to benefit the plaintiff, whether the right is “so ‘vague and
amorphous’ that its enforcement would strain judicial competence,” and whether the obligation
created by the statute is mandatory. Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 340-41 (1997). “Once
a plaintiff demonstrates that a statute confers an individual right, the right is presumptively
enforceable by § 1983.” Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284.
Section 1396a(a)(23)(A) provides “any individual eligible for medical assistance . . . may
obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person qualified to
perform the service or services required . . . who undertakes to provide him such services.” The
Court holds this language unambiguously confers a right upon Medicaid-eligible patients, such as
Ms. Edwards. See, e.g., Andersen, 882 F.3d at 1225 (“[W]e have no trouble concluding that
Congress unambiguously intended to confer an individual right on Medicaid-eligible patients.”