Planned Parenthood South Atlantic et al v. Baker
[…] omitted).
IV.
DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, the Court notes Plaintiffs are moving for injunctive relief on their
Medicaid Act claim only. ECF No. 5-1 at 14. Therefore, the Court will confine its analysis to that
claim. The Court will first consider whether Ms. Edwards has made the requisite showing for
injunctive relief on her Medicaid Act claim.
A.
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
1. Contentions of the Parties
Ms. Edwards argues she is likely to succeed on her Medicaid Act claim because
Defendant’s termination of PPSAT from South Carolina’s Medicaid program violates 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(23)(A), which provides “any individual eligible for medical assistance . . . may obtain
such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform
the service or services required . . . who undertakes to provide him such services . . . .” Ms.
Edwards asserts it is uncontested PPSAT is a medically and professionally qualified provider, and
§ 1396a(a)(23)(A) therefore guarantees her the right to choose PPSAT as her provider. She
4
explains § 1396a(a)(23)(A) prohibits Defendant from excluding PPSAT from South Carolina’s