Jacobs v. South Carolina Department of Mental Health
[…] 3:20-cv-00543-JMC-PJG
Date Filed 08/25/20
Entry Number 41
Page 7 of 13
choice,” or “that in weighing the competing considerations and alternatives, it utilized accepted
professional standards appropriate to resolve the issue before them.” Stephens, 781 S.E.2d at 54344. Accordingly, the Department has failed to carry its burden to show that discretionary immunity
applies to bar Jacobs’s civil conspiracy claim against the Department. 2
b.
Scope of Official Duties
As previously stated, the Act is the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an
employee of a governmental entity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70. However, subsection (b) of that
section provides, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental
entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within
the scope of his official duties . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (emphasis added because the
parties repeatedly refer to the scope of the defendants’ employment); see also Frazier v. Badger,
603 S.E.2d 587, 591 (S.C. 2004) (“This Court has held that the term ‘scope of employment’ as