Jacobs v. South Carolina Department of Mental Health
[…] parties argue in support and opposition to bases for dismissal that are unique to either the individual
defendants in their personal capacities or the Department. Therefore, the court must separately
analyze the bases for dismissal based on the defendant against which the claim is raised.
a.
Discretionary Immunity
Jacobs does not expressly bring this action pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act.
However, the Act is the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a
governmental entity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 (“This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy
for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental
entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor
except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).”). The Act further provides that, even if the
employee is named in the action brought under the Act, the agency or political subdivision for
which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. S.C. Code Ann. § 1578-70(c).