United States of America et al v. Odom
[…] Notably,
MACs can also perform the same functions as RACs, so long as they do not duplicate those
functions. Id. 1395kk-1(a)(4)(H), (a)(5). The upshot is a MAC can conduct a post-payment audit
of claims so long as a RAC is not already doing so.
With the aim of consistency in coverage determinations, Medicare’s national payment
policies for covered items or services are set forth in national coverage determinations (“NCDs”),
3
which are formal decisions by the Secretary regarding whether and under what circumstances
Medicare will cover a particular item or service. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1), (f)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R. §
405.1060(a)(1). National coverage determinations “do[] not include a determination of what code,
if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered . . . or a determination with respect to the
amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B).
National coverage determinations are binding on both MACs and administrative law judges
(“ALJs”) who preside over Medicare coverage appeals. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(A)(i); 42 C.F.R
§ 405.1060(a)(4).