Deehan v. Unum Group et al
[…] (ECF No. 7 at 3.) Accordingly, the court will analyze whether there was any possibility that Plaintiff could establish a cause of action against Colonial. 2 The court notes when the RSU was signed, Plaintiff was working for Colonial, and he continued to work for Colonial until his involuntary termination. 8 3:22-cv-00880-JMC Date Filed 08/01/22 Entry Number 15 Page 9 of 11 Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment3 based on S.C. Code § 15-53-10, et seq., (West 2021) and Plaintiff named Colonial and Unum as the defendants in this action. Under Section 1553-80, “when declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” In interpreting this statute, South Carolina district courts have held that the dispute between parties must be material. See Winslow v. Hudson, No.