Hunt v. Branch Banking and Trust Company et al
[…] Apr.13, 2010); Carter v. Carter, 07-13772, 2008 WL 5662081 at *12 (E.D.Mich. July 22, 2008) (Report & Recommendation), adopted at, 2009 WL 440968 (E.D.Mich. Feb.23, 2009); see also Daviditis v. Nat'l Bank of Mattoon, 262 F.2d 884, 886 (7th Cir.1959). Although not alleged in her Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff argues in her Response that she brings her claim pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 503, which provides for civil liability of the federal reserve and member banks, shareholders and officers for violations of certain criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 1005. Nevertheless, even assuming Plaintiff asserted this cause of action under 12 U.S.C. § 503, Plaintiff's allegations still fail to state a cause of action. Section 1005 makes it a violation to "make[] any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization or any other -9- company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1005.6 The conclusory allegation that "defendants made several false entries in bank statements, in her personal profile and in other places" is not supported by sufficient factual allegations to allow the court to draw a reasonable inference that Defendants are liable for the