Myrtle Beach v. Buchanan Motels LLC et al
[…] relevant regulations in this case, promulgated pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Act, are
applicable to communities and not businesses. The regulations cited by Plaintiff and Defendants,
on their face, are part of a voluntary program that speaks only to requirements that “communities”
must maintain in order to become or remain eligible for subsidized insurance under the NFIP. See
44 C.F.R. § 60.1 (explaining that communities are responsible for enacting regulations); 44 C.F.R.
§ 60.2(a) (“A flood-prone community applying for flood insurance eligibility shall meet the
standards of § 60.3(a).”); 44 C.F.R. § 60.3(a) (outlining requirements communities shall perform).
Further, 42 U.S.C.A. § 4003(a)(1) defines community for purposes of the National Flood Insurance
Act as a “a State or a political subdivision thereof which has zoning and building code
jurisdiction over a particular area having special flood hazards . . . .”
As Plaintiff indicates, any violation alleged under the National Flood Insurance Act by
Defendants has been committed by their failure to comply with the regulatory scheme noted
above. These voluntary regulations, though, lay out standards that a community’s businesses and
2