Jones et al v. RAM Medical Inc et al
[…] any affirmations made by the manufacturer of the products in question.
5
The Plaintiffs contend the existence of an express warranty running from Ram Medical to
Plaintiff Jones has been properly pled. The Plaintiffs note that S.C. Code. § 36-2-102(1) provides
“Any affirmation of fact or promise, including those on containers or labels, made by the seller
to the buyer, whether directly or indirectly, which relates to the goods and becomes a basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the goods conform to the affirmation or promise.” S.C.
Code § 36-2-318 explains further, “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to
any natural person who may be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and whose
person or property is damaged by breach of the warranty.”
Plaintiffs note they have pled that Defendants expressly warranted to Plaintiff’s treating
physicians that the mesh had certain qualities and characteristics which were in fact untrue. (Am.
Comp. ¶ 58). Moreover, Plaintiffs note that the FDA has traced the alleged malfeasance of