Jones et al v. RAM Medical Inc et al
[…] The Court finds that, at this stage of the litigation, Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled its
claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Moreover, the Court
finds the controlling caselaw on this issue supports a finding that Plaintiff’s may proceed on this
cause of action.
South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act
Both Medline and Ram Medical argue Plaintiffs SCUTPA claim fails to state a claim
upon which relief may be granted because Plaintiffs seek recovery for personal injury, and the
SCUTPA does not permit recovery for personal injury damages. S.C. Code § 39-5-20(a) declares
unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” Defendants state the only case to have entertained this
specific question held that SCUTPA is not a proper remedy for personal injury. Little v. Brown
Williamson Tobacco Corp., 1999 WL 33291385 (D.S.C. Mar. 3, 1999).