Jones et al v. RAM Medical Inc et al
[…] SCUTPA does not permit recovery for personal injury damages. S.C. Code § 39-5-20(a) declares
unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” Defendants state the only case to have entertained this
specific question held that SCUTPA is not a proper remedy for personal injury. Little v. Brown
Williamson Tobacco Corp., 1999 WL 33291385 (D.S.C. Mar. 3, 1999).
Plaintiffs argue that the statute provides for recovery for the losses allegedly suffered in
this action. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) explains, “Any person who suffers any ascertainable
loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another
person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may
bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.” In
Little, which is cited by the Defendants, the court noted that the “plaintiffs may have an action to
recover their medical costs, lost earnings, and any other alleged out-of-pocket expenses” under
the SCUTPA. Little, 1999 WL 33291385 at * 11 (citing S.C. Code § 39-5-140(a)). Accordingly,
8