CCW Management LLC v. Global Holdings Group LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand p. 8 (citing Dixon v. Coburg Dairy, Inc., 369 F.3d 811 (4th Cir. 2004)). However, state law does not create the violations of securities laws claim asserted by Plaintiff in its Complaint. Thus, Plaintiff’s reliance on Dixon is misplaced. In Dixon, the plaintiff alleged that his termination from employment violated S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-560, which makes it “unlawful for a person to ... discharge a citizen from employment or occupation ... because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed ... by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of [South Carolina].” Dixon, 369 F.3d at 814-15 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-560).