CCW Management LLC v. Global Holdings Group LLC et al
[…] Rather, Plaintiff’s Complaint asserts violations of both state and federal securities laws. Therefore, because federal law creates at least one cause of action, this court unquestionably has subject matter jurisdiction over this case. Plaintiff also argues that removal was defective because the Removing Defendants failed to obtain consent from all served Defendants prior to removal. However, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the securities law of the United States and incorporates the complaint in a related federal action filed by the SEC, which alleges violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and Rule 10b-5 thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Such claims fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of this court. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and 1 Plaintiff’s reliance on Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., 29 F.3d 148 (4th Cir. 1994) and Beechwood Dev. Group, Inc. v. Konersman, 517 F.Supp.2d 770 (D.S.C. 2007) is equally misplaced as both of these cases involved state law causes of action that included some federal issue as an element of the claim. See Mulcahey, 29 F.3d at 149 (involving a negligence per se claim for violations of state and/or federal environmental statutes); Beechwood, 517 F.Supp.2d at 773-74 (involving a claim arising under state statute that required the interpretation of federal securities statutes). -4- regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.”); Gross v. Weingarten, 217 F.3d 208, 224 (4th Cir. 2000). Because this court has exclusive jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s federal securities claim, consent of all the served Defendants is not required.