Addy's Harbor Dodge LLC v. Global Vehicles USA Incorporated et al
[…] consumer. Compl. ¶ 13; Answer ¶ 13.
Applicable Law and Conclusions of Law
A. Liability
In the sole cause of action before the court, AHD seeks relief pursuant to the South
Carolina Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1510, et seq. (the “Act”), claiming Global’s conduct amounted to “unfair or deceptive acts or
practices” in violation of the Act. See Compl. ¶ 33 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-30). In
construing § 56-15-30(a), “the courts may be guided by the definitions in the Federal Trade
Commission Act.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-30(b) (citing 15 U.S.C § 45).
12
Global stipulates it satisfies the Act’s statutory definition of “Distributor.”4 See S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-15-10(g) (defining “Distributor” as “any person who sells or distributes new vehicles
to motor vehicle dealers or who maintains distributor representatives within the State.”).
Distributors, among others, violate the Act by engaging in “[u]nfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-15-30(a), 56-15-40.
South Carolina’s Act provides in part as follows: