Clifton LLC v. Tadlock
[…] The court
will address each of Plaintiff’s arguments in-turn.
I.
“Sealed Instrument”
Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations has not expired because the Lease, with an
option to Purchase, is a sealed instrument.5 Section 15-3-520(b) of the South Carolina Code
provides a twenty-year statute of limitations for “action[s] upon a sealed instrument.” It is upon this
section that Plaintiff asserts its argument.
Here, while neither party contends that they actually, physically attached a seal6 to the Lease
in question, Section 19-1-160 provides the following:
Whenever it shall appear from the attestation clause or from any other part of any
instrument in writing that it was the intention of the party or parties thereto that such
instrument should be a sealed instrument then such instrument shall be construed to
be, and shall have the effect of, a sealed instrument although no seal be actually
attached thereto.
S.C. Code § 19-1-160. The South Carolina Court of Appeals recently discussed § 19-1-160 at
length:
The clear language of section 19-1-160 imposes a statutory rule of evidence
and requires that the determination–of whether a non-sealed instrument should be