HADIDI v. INTRACOASTAL LAND SALES, INC. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not
consider any additional facts that were not alleged in the complaint.
4
claims is based solely on South Carolina’s statute of limitations, the Court need not conduct a
conflict of laws analysis at this time. Instead, the Court finds Plaintiff makes no allegation of fact in
his complaint that would make it clear to the Court when he allegedly discovered he had such
claims. As such, even if South Carolina’s tort law applied, Plaintiff’s claims may still be available
as a result of South Carolina’s discovery rules. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(7) (providing a
three-year limitation on actions “for relief on the ground of fraud . . . , the cause of action in the case
not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting
the fraud”); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-535 (providing that “all actions initiated under Section 15-3530(5) must be commenced within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action”).