HADIDI v. INTRACOASTAL LAND SALES, INC. et al
[…] As discussed above, the principles outlined in § 6 of the Restatement do not override the presumption that South Carolina law should apply. Therefore, the Court also finds the application of South Carolina law to Plaintiff’s unjust enrichment claim to be mandated under Section 221. II. Timeliness of Plaintiff’s Claims As previously noted, under South Carolina law a three year statute of limitations will apply to each of Plaintiff’s claims. For Plaintiff’s claims, the discovery rule will apply to establish when the causes of action accrued. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(7) (providing a three-year limitation on actions “for relief on the ground of fraud . . ., the cause of action in the case not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud”); S.C. Code 19 Ann. § 15–3–535 (providing that “all actions initiated under Section 15–3–530(5) must be commenced within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action”); Wellin v.