Davis v. Richland County et al
[…] harm, it does not bar Plaintiff's claims for intentional infliction of emotion distress against the
individual defendants and that, because Defendants did not address Plaintiff's claim as to the
individual Defendants, the claim should move forward. (ld. at 13-14). Defendants object to this
finding arguing that (1) because Defendants were acting within the scope of their official duties,
5
the SCTCA bars the claim and (2) that PlaintifIfailed to even plead a claim for intentional
infliction of emotional distress. (Dkt. No. 115 at 9-10).
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed
to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that
the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual
fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." Thus, if an
intentional infliction of emotional distress claim alleges actual malice or intent to harm, then the
SCTCA does not bar the claim. 2 Smith v. Ozminf, 394 F. Supp. 2d 787, 792 (D.S.C. 2005);
accord DiLorenzo v.
s.c. Dep 'f ofCorr., No. 2:10-cv-2356, 2010 WL 5389994 at * 3 (D.S.C.