Sono Irish Inc v. Town of Surfside Beach et al
[…] However, by its own terms, the S.C. Consolidated Procurement Code applies to procurement and expenditures by the State, not its political subdivisions. See S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-40 (“This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State...”).