Sono Irish Inc v. Town of Surfside Beach et al
[…] See Whitworth, 951 F.2d at 1243. Specifically, Plaintiff relies on § 11-35-30, which “imposes an obligation of good faith,” and § 1135-1520, which states that “[u]nless there is a compelling reason to reject bids as prescribed by regulation of the board, notice of an award or an intended award of a contract to the lowest responsive and responsible bidders whose bid meets the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids must be given by posting the notice at a location specified in the invitation for bids.” However, by its own terms, the S.C. Consolidated Procurement Code applies to procurement and expenditures by the State, not its political subdivisions. See S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-40 (“This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State...”).