Boyd et al v. Sysco Corporation et al
[…] finds that the plaintiffs’ request for “a full copy of the administrative record” did not provide clear notice that they sought the SPD and the 7 plan document and therefore the ERISA penalty provision does not apply.3 The plaintiffs also contend that the failure of the claims administrator to produce the claims file should subject it to a statutory penalty because regulations define the term “relevant” broadly to include documents demonstrating compliance with the administrative processes, and also those which are “a statement of policy or guidance with respect to the plan. . .” 29 C.F.R. §§ 2560.503-1(m)(8). Plaintiffs cite 29 U.S.C. § 1029(c), which provides that the Secretary of Labor may “prescribe the format and content of . . . any other . . .documents . . .which are required to be furnished or made available to plan participants and plan beneficiaries."