Boyd et al v. Sysco Corporation et al
[…] full copy of the administrative record” did not provide clear notice that they sought the SPD and the
7
plan document and therefore the ERISA penalty provision does not apply.3
The plaintiffs also contend that the failure of the claims administrator to produce the claims file
should subject it to a statutory penalty because regulations define the term “relevant” broadly to
include documents demonstrating compliance with the administrative processes, and also those which
are “a statement of policy or guidance with respect to the plan. . .” 29 C.F.R. §§ 2560.503-1(m)(8).
Plaintiffs cite 29 U.S.C. § 1029(c), which provides that the Secretary of Labor may “prescribe the
format and content of . . . any other . . .documents . . .which are required to be furnished or made
available to plan participants and plan beneficiaries." In addition, they cite 29 C.F.R. §
2560.503-1(h)(2)(iii), stating that part of a full and fair review process is that the claims procedures
must provide that the claimant shall be provided, free of charge, with “all documents, records, and other