Hughes et al v. BMW of North America LLC
[…] Id. at 73. The court found that New York’s enactment of the U.C.C.’s four-year limitations period was the closest analogous state limitations period. Id. at 79. It further recognized that other courts across the nation have applied the same limitations period to claims under the Act. Id. (citing several cases addressing this very issue). Here, the most appropriate limitations period from which to borrow for Plaintiffs’ claim under the Act claim is the four-year limitation in North Carolina’s U.C.C. § 2-725. As previously discussed, that statute specifically provides that the limitations period begins to run on tender of delivery, 8 “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” N.C.G.S.A. § 25-2-725(2).