Hughes et al v. BMW of North America LLC
[…] In combination, the Restatement factors compel the conclusion that North Carolina bears the most significant relationship the transaction in this case, and the transaction therefore does not have an “appropriate relation” to South Carolina under § 36-1-105. As a result, this Court finds that the law of North Carolina governs Plaintiffs’ claims arising from the sale of the vehicle. b. Application of the Statute of Limitations Under North Carolina’s U.C.C., breach of warranty actions must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. N.C.G.S.A. § 25-2-725(1). The statute specifically states that the “cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach,” and that the breach occurs when the goods are delivered. N.C.G.S.A. § 25-2-725(2). As the plain language of the statute makes clear, the limitations period begins to run at the time of delivery and lack of knowledge of a defect is immaterial. See Bobbitt v.